Privacy Policy


WE TAKE OUR CUSTOMERS PRIVACY SERIOUSLY AND WE WILL ONLY COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED BELOW.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password. If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us at hello@lovit.my.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LOVIT does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.


When you create a LOVIT account the personal information we collect may include your:



The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on LOVIT website.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


LOVIT ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

LOVIT uses third party agents to carry out the transactions. The agents currently available are Paypal and Molpay, both of which are certified secure services.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from LOVIT website. In exceptional circumstances LOVIT may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. LOVIT is committed to complying with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles. We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.


IF YOU BELIEVE THAT YOUR PRIVACY HAS BEEN BREACHED BY LOVIT PLEASE CONTACT US AT HELLO@LOVIT.MY AND WE WILL RESOLVE THE ISSUE. COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA


When you visit LOVIT, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


LOVIT reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.


COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY


If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@lovit.my.


PERSONAL DATA NOTICE


In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.